Best Machine Innovation Concept
Sponsored by The Broderick Group
Winner: Coffetek’s Button Gourmet
Highly Commended: Smart Vend Solutions’ Luce X2 TouchTV
Best Payment or Cashless System
Sponsored by Siemens Financial Services
Winner: SUZOHAPP’s World Key Cashless System and Currenza C2 coin recycler
Highly Commended: Systopia’s Cashless Payment System
Best Ingredient in Hot Beverages
Winner: Lavazza UK
Highly Commended: Douwe Egberts Professional
Best Healthy & Well Being Product
Winner: Burts Potato Chips’ Lentil Waves Sour Cream and Chive
Highly Commended: Creative Nature’s Blissful Berry Superfood Snack Bar
Best Snack/Confectionary Product
Winner: Burts Potato Chips’ Levi Roots Reggae Reggae Groove Cut Crisps
Highly Commended: Walkers Snacks’ Walkers Market Deli
Best PET Bottle or Can Product
Winner: Berrywhite’s Sparkling Organic Fruit Drink
Highly Commended: Aimia Foods’ Vimto 500ml
Best Cup
Winner: Benders Paper Cups
Highly Commended: RPC Tedeco Gizeh’s 7-9oz Plastic Vending Cups
Best Ancillary Product
Winner: Safer Systems UK’s Defend-A-Vend Security Housing
Highly Commended: Aqua Cure’s Byotrol Dispense System
Best New Vending Product
Winner: Burts Potato Chips’ Guinness Rich Beef Chilli Chips
Highly Commended: Burton’s Biscuits’ Daily Fish & Chips – Salt & Vinegar
Route Operator of the Year
Sponsored by Vendman
Winner: Lisa Blythe, SnackTime
Highly Commended: Tina Hutchinson, Selecta
Commended: Janet Bright, Cambridge Vending and Vicki Middleton, Refreshment Systems
Service Engineer of the Year
Sponsored by N&W Global Vending
Winner: Dave Bryant, SnackTime
Highly Commended: Dave Shaw, Refreshment Systems
Commended: Chris Hatton, Selecta
Lifetime Achievement Award
Sponsored by H2O Direct
Winner: Roger Williams, Coin-a-Drink
Best Newcomer
Sponsored by SUZOHAPP
Winner: Healthy Nibbles
Highly Commended: Livewell Vending
Best Vending Operator (less than £2 million annual turnover)
Sponsored by Coffetek
Winner: Abercromby Vending
Highly Commended: Livewell Vending
Best Vending Operator (£2-5 million annual turnover)
Sponsored by PepsiCo (Walkers Snacks)
Winner: Excel Vending
Highly Commended: Care Vending
Best Vending Operator (£5-9 million annual turnover)
Sponsored by Douwe Egberts Professional
Winner: Connect Vending
Highly Commended: Refreshment Systems
Best Vending Operator (£10 million and above)
Sponsored by Lavazza UK
Winner: The Broderick Group
Highly Commended: Selecta
EDWCA Best Innovation
Winner: H20 Direct’s M9 Filter Service Cartridge System
Highly Commended: European WaterCare’s iX water Filters
EDWCA Best Environmental Initiative
Sponsored by European WaterCare
Winner: Parcel Holders’ PUDOS Initiative
Highly Commended: Blupura’s Natural Refrigerant Gases
EDWCA Water Distributor of the Year
Winner: Divine Water
Highly Commended: Cyan Group (Cool It)